ShtetLinks: BRICHEVA, Moldova

Other Names

    • Britchevo
    • Britcheva (Yid)
    • Briceva (Mold)
    • Bricheva (Rus)
    • Briciova (Rom)

Location

  • View BRICHEVA via MultiMap (Latitude 4811'47", Longitude 276486")

  • View BRICHEVA via Google (Latitude 4811'47", Longitude 276486")

  • View BRICHEVA via MapQuest (Latitude 4811'47", Longitude 276486")

(Then click your browser's "Back" button to return here.)

Maps

Pictures

    • Bricheva 2006  [Donated by  S. Weinstein]   
    • Private collection (Sadetsky)
    • Shivviti Plaque - Published in Bricheṿa (Moldavia) in 1866 or 1867. Shivviti plaque with elaborate geometric patterns, representational designs and calligraphy in sepia ink on heavyweight paper. Contains traditional verses, including Psalm 67 written in the shape of a seven-branched candelabrum, a depiction of the Ten Commandments, and kabbalistic inscriptions. Two side columns contain statements in poetic rhyme that since life is short, one should repent before death. On the right side of the plaque there is an acknowledgement of the donors of the synagogue podium, the brothers Tsevi Dov and Shalom Kahana, in memory of their father, Naḥman, and mother, Hinda. On the left side of the plaque, an inscription gives the name of the artist/calligrapher (?), Mosheh Sofer. At the bottom of the page, in a semi-circle at the foot of the menorah, is a statement that the shivviti was done by "ha-mishtadel," Joseph Greenberg of Bricheva. (2007 new acquisition, Library of Yale)

Background Information

o       Culture and Education

o       Trade and Profession

o       Jewish Agriculturists in Bessarabia

o       From The Field

Documents

Memoirs and Family Stories

Searchable Databases

Would you like to connect with others researching BRICHEVA? Click the button to search the JewishGen Family Finder database.

                                           

Books and articles

"Jewish Genealogical Research in Moldova", by Vlad Soshnikov, in Avotaynu, XVI:3 (Fall 2000), page 22.

Original Title: Al admat Bessarabia; divrew mehkar, zikhronot, reshimot, teudot ve-divrei safrut le-kviat hadmut shel yahaduta
English Title: Upon the Land of Bessarabia; Studies, Memoirs, Articles,
Documents and Essays Depicting its Image
Editor: K.A. Bertini
Published: Tel Aviv 1959
Publisher: United Assoc. of Former residents of Bessarabia
Volumes: 2 Pages: 479 Languages: H

UCLA Research Library, Los Angeles, CA, Call No: DS 135 R93 B54v

English Title: The Jews in
Bessarabia; Between the World Wars 1914-1940
Editor: David Vinitzky
Published: Jerusalem-Tel Aviv 1973
Publisher: The Zionist Library
Volumes: 2 Pages: 719 Languages: H

UCLA Research Library, Los Angeles, CA, Call No: DS 135 E8 E56 v.11

Original Title: Pirkei Bessarabia; measef le-avara shel yahadut Bessarabia
English Title: Chapters from the History of Bessarabian Jewry
Editor: L. Kupferstein, Y. Koren
Published: Tel Aviv 1952
Publisher: Volumes: 1 Pages: 140 Languages: H

UCLA Research Library, Los Angeles, CA, Call No: DS 135 R93 B54

Original Title: Yahadut Bessarabia
English Title: The Jewry of Bessarabia
Editor: K.A.Bertini et.al.
Published: Jerusalem 1971
Publisher: The Encyclopedia of the Jewish Diaspora
Volumes: 1 Pages: 986 columns Languages: H
Notes: Vol. II of Entsiklopedyah shel Galuyot, Bar-Ilan University, Ramat-Gan, Israel, Call No: D47(4)  


 Compiled by Ayana Sadetsky-Kimron
Updated by AK 10 March, 2008
Copyright 1999 Ayana Sadetsky-Kimron

Jewish Gen Home Page | ShtetLinks Directory

This site is hosted at no cost by JewishGen, Inc., the Home of Jewish Genealogy. If you have been aided in your research by this site and wish to further our mission of preserving our history for future generations, your JewishGen-erosity is greatly appreciated.