Boguslav
Kiev Gubernia, Ukraine

  KehilaLink Search
  
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP


Богуслав, Yкраïна



Boguslav's map coordinates are 49° 33' north latitude and 30° 53' east longitude.

Mapquest     Google Maps

Boguslav is located sixty-three miles south south-east of Kiev and seventeen miles east of of Tarashcha.

Name Variants: Boguslav [Russian]; Bohuslav [Ukrainian]; Bohslov [Yiddish]; Bohuslaw [Polish]

The name of the town–Boguslav– means Glory to G-d in English.
The etymology of Boguslav: it is derived from the Polish phrase "Chwała Bogu".











Important Note

The Boguslav KehilaLinks ensures that Boguslav's Jewish history will be more readily available to genealogists. Janette Silverman, on behalf of The Ukraine SIG, has developed this site. We need your collaboration to develop more content for Boguslav. If you want to become the Owner of this KehilaLinks, please contact Janette Silverman. Thanks for your help.




  • Last Modified: 05-31-2013

  • Share: Share this page by email
Contact Janette Silverman | Site Map | Ukraine SIG Home | KehilaLinks Home | JewishGen Home
This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your [JewishGen-erosity] is appreciated.
Copyright © Ronald Doctor 2011-2012 - All Rights Reserved.