Zhnyatyno, Ukraine
Жнятино, Yкраïна

also known as:
Izsnyéte (HU), Zňatina (CZ), Znyatino (RU)

48°21'10" N / 22°35'25" E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Zhnyatyno   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Izsnyéte   in Bereg megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Zňatina   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Znyatino    and, since 1991, known as Zhnyatyno, in the Mukachevskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Zhnyatyno are Žňatino.

Zhnyatyno is located about 11 miles WSW of Mukacheve (Munkács).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Bereg megye/Izsnyéte (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Bereg megye/Izsnyéte
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Bereg megye/Izsnyéte (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Zhnyatyno in the late 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 127, and by 1910, the Jewish population decreased to 113.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population dropped to 78. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture and commerce.

By 1930, the Jewish population dropped to 57.

With the Hungarian occupation of Zhnyatyno in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, Jews from Zhnyatyno were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had increased to 84 and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Zhnyatyno were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Zhnyatyno were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Zhnyatyno had about 2,243 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
Budapest, c. 1941


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
Bela HUBER, Ukraine
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Zvika OREN, Israel
Bernice PERLMAN, USA
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
Boris ZIMMERMAN, Ukraine
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Zhnyatyno Jewish families:

Sam KARP, USA
Zvika OREN, Israel
Richard WEINTRAUB, USA

Updated: 23 February 2014

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 November 2013