Zavydovo, Ukraine
Завидово, Yкраïна

also known as:
Dávidfalva (HU), Zavidovo (CZ), Zavidovo (RU)

48°23' N / 22°54' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Zavydovo   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1918 and 1938-1944) with the name of Dávidfalva   in Bereg megyeZavydovo (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1918-1938) with the name of Zavidovo in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Zavidovo and, since 1991, known as Zavydovo, in the Mukachevskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Zavydovo are Závidfalva.

Zavydovo is located about 13 miles ESE of Mukacheve (Munkács).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Bereg megye/Dávidfalva (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Bereg megye/Dávidfalva
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Bereg megye/Dávidfalva (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Zavydovo in the late 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 56, and by 1910, the Jewish population was 105.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to 108. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture and commerce.

By 1930, the Jewish population was 119.

With the Hungarian occupation of Zavydovo in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, Jews from Zavydovo were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had increased to 141 and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Zavydovo were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Zavydovo were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Zavydovo had about 1,647 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
Budapest, c. 1941


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Debbi KORMAN, USA
Magic Toolbox
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Zavydovo Jewish families:

...

Updated: 20 January 2014

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 November 2013