Zarichovo, Ukraine
Зарічово, Yкраïна

also known as:
Drugetháza (HU), Zaričov (CZ), Zarechevo (RU)

48°46' N / 22°31' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Zarichovo   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1918 and 1938-1944) with the name of Drugetháza   in Ung megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1918-1938) with the name of Zaričov   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Zarechevo    and, since 1991, known as Zarichovo, in the Perechynsky rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Zarichovo are Zaričhov, Zaricheve, Zarichevo, Zarichevoye and Zaricsovo.

Zarichovo is located about 17 miles NNE of Uzhhorod (Ungvár).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2014 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Ung megye/Drugetháza (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Ung megye/Drugetháza


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Zarichovo in the late 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 45 (of a total population of 1,397).

In 1910, the Jewish population was 63.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population remained 63. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture, while others were involved in the trades and commerce.

In 1930, the Jewish population was 59.

With the Hungarian occupation of Zarichovo in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, Jews from Zarichovo were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had decreased to 56 and it was at this time, Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Zarichovo were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Zarichovo were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Zarichovo had about 2,283 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
Budapest


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Joel SCHNITZER, USA
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Zarichovo Jewish families:

...

Updated: 15 June 2015

Copyright ©2014 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 20 November 2014