Featured Link


High Quality Youtube Video

Other Names

Vilkutch, Vilkatch, Vilkutch (Yiddish)

Velyki Ochi (Ukrainian)
Background Information
General Description

A Short History of Wielkie Oczy
Rabbis of Wielkie Oczy
Jewish Schools (cheder) and Teachers (melamed)
Families in Wielkie Oczy on the Eve of the Shoa
More Jewish Community Family Names
Chronicle of Extermination of the Jews of Wielkie Oczy
Bibliography
Memoirs and Family Stories
Ryszard Majus - Personal History

Issie Hoffman - The Story of My Life
Zvi Orenstein - Remember, Don't Forget
Stanisław Szarota (Strasser) Remembers
Stanisława Cicha Remembers
Notes by Kazimierz Sawiński
Lea Zukerberg née Weinrath Remembers

Grazyna Partyka - Stories Told by My Mother

Photographs
Aerial Photographs
Town Buildings and Synagogue (March 1997) Gottfried Commemorative Tablet (photo)
Wielkie Oczy (by Jola Dziubinska)
Zmijowiska (by Jola Dziubinska)
Maps (coordinates: 50°01' 23°09')
Current Map of Wielkie Oczy
Austro-Hungarian Empire
(Galicia, 1882)
Google Satellite Image


Documents
Wielkie Oczy 1929 Business Directory
Vital Records of Wielkie Oczy
Subscription Lists
(Prenumerantn)
Videos
Synagogue in 2003 Before the Restoration
Synagoga przed przywróceniem
(w języku polskim)
Restoration of the Synagogue as Town Library
Dedication of the Library Building
(Polish-TV)
Interview Manya Kantorovitch née Hoffman
News & Project Updates
Letter of Condolence John Paul II
30 Thousand Zlotys for Headstones
2003 Essay Contest Winners Announced

2002 Essay Contest Winners

Wielkie Oczy Essay Contest Launched

Cemetery Gates Installed at the Jewish Cemetery

A Wielkie Oczy Journal
(April 2001)
Additional Information
Landsmanshaft in America:
     Erste Wielkie-Oczer K.U.V.
Family Names:  Mt. Zion-Mt. Hebron Cemeteries
     in Maspeth and Flushing NY
Other Links
Wielkie Oczy (the definitive source in Polish) 
Wielkie Oczy: Shtetl Routes
- Cross-border tourism
Wielkie Oczy (historical background, Jewish cemetery)
The Jews in Poland Before 1795
The Jews in Poland: 1795-1939
The Jews in Poland: Since 1939
Zmijowiska
(a village near Wielkie Oczy)
Gesher Galisha (special interest group for Galicia)

Searchable Databases

Jewish Records Indexing Poland (Search for and order copies of Wielkie Oczy birth and death records covering the period 1843-1874 held in the Polish National Archives.)

 

JewishGen Family Finder: Connect with others researching Wielkie Oczy?

Google

    Search KehilaLinks or the Web
 
Search WWW Search Wielkie Oczy KehilaLinks

Compiled and maintained by , and  
Last Updated 20 October 2016
Copyright © The Wielkie Oczy Foundation, Inc. All rights reserved.

tumblr visit counter

JewishGen Home Page | KehilaLinks Directory