Vyshkove, Ukraine
Вишкове, Yкраïна

also known as:
Visk (HU), Výškovo (CZ), Vishkovo (RU), Vishk (Yid)

48°03' N / 23°25' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Vyshkove   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Visk   in Máramaros megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Výškovo   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Vishkovo    and, since 1991, known as Vyshkove, in the Khustskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

In Yiddish, Vyshkove was known as Vishk

Other spellings/names for Vyshkove are Výškovo Nad Tisou, Výškovo, Vyškovo, Wyschkowo, Văşcova, Vyshkovo and Viskava.

Vyshkove is located about 11 miles SE of Khust (Huszt).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Máramaros megye/Visk (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Máramaros megye/Visk
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Máramaros megye/Visk (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Vyshkove in the first half of the 18th century.

A single-family was present in 1728 and in 1768, the Jewish population was 19.

After the Jews were expelled from the town, the Jewish settlement was only renewed in the mid-19th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 185 (of a total population of 3,016).

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to 418.

A number of Jews were engaged in trade (19), crafts (15), a few were professionals and one owned a flour mill.

Then by 1941, the Jewish population increased to 571.

With the Hungarian occupation of Vyshkove in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Vyshkove were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

In 1941, the Hungarians failed in an attempt to expel a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and where they would surely have been murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Vyshkove, about 600, were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Vyshkove were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Vyshkove had about 8,142 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001) p. 1418


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Nevek-Klarsfeld
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Vyshkove Jewish families:

Ann WUNSCH, Australia

Updated: 01 January 2013

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 January 2013