Vodytsya, Ukraine
Водиця, Yкраïна

also known as:
Kisapsa (HU), Apšica (CZ), Voditsa (RU), Apshitsa (Yid)

48°04' N / 23°57' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Vodytsya   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1918 and 1938-1944) with the name of Kisapsa   in Máramaros megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1918-1938) with the name of Apšica   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Voditsa    and, since 1991, known as Vodytsya, in the Rakhivsky rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

In Yiddish, Vodytsya was known as Apshitsa

Vodytsya is located about 12 miles W of Rakhiv (Rahó).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2014 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Máramaros megye/Kisapsa (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Máramaros megye/Kisapsa


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Vodytsya in the late 18th century.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period a number of Jews were engaged in agriculture, while others were involved in the trades and commerce.

With the Hungarian occupation of Vodytsya in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, Jews from Vodytsya were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Vodytsya were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Vodytsya were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Vodytsya had about 1,882 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
Budapest


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Shani NAFTALI, Canada
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Vodytsya Jewish families:

Bela HUBER, Ukraine

Updated: 27 January 2015

Copyright ©2014 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 20 November 2014