Vil'shynky, Ukraine
Вільшинки, Yкраïна

also known as:
Egreshát (HU), Olšinky (CZ), Olschinki (RU)

48°47' N / 22°39' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Vil'shynky   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Egreshát   in Ung megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Olšinky   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Olschinki    and, since 1991, known as Vil'shynky, in the Perechynskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Vil'shynky are Vulsinka and Vulšinky.

Vil'shynky is located about 15 miles ENE of Perechyn [Perecseny].



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Ung megye/Egreshát (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Ung megye/Egreshát
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Ung megye/Egreshát (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Vil'shynky in the late 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 38, and by 1910, the Jewish population dropped to 20.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population decreased to 13. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture and commerce.

In 1930, the Jewish population increased to 14.

With the Hungarian occupation of Vil'shynky in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, Jews from Vil'shynky were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had decreased to 6 and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Vil'shynky were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Vil'shynky were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Vil'shynky had about 561 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
Budapest, c. 1941


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Debbi KORMAN, USA
Magic Toolbox
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Vil'shynky Jewish families:

...

Updated: 20 January 2014

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 November 2013