Vil'khivka, Ukraine
Вільхівка, Yкраïна

also known as:
Ölyvös (HU), Vlahovo (CZ), Ol'khovka (RU), Lahyf (Yid)

48°16' N / 23°04' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Vil'khivka   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Ölyvös   in Ugocsa megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Vlahovo   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Ol'khovka    and, since 1991, known as Vil'khivka, in the Irshavsky rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

In Yiddish, Vil'khivka was known as Lahyf

Other spellings/names for Vil'khivka are Oljachova, Ölyves, Vlachovo, Vlahova, Vilkivka and Vil'chivka.

Vil'khivka is located about 4 miles SSE of Irshava (Ilosva).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Ugocsa megye/Ölyvös (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Ugocsa megye/Ölyvös
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Ugocsa megye/Ölyvös (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Vil'khivka in the early 19th century.

In 1830, the Jewish population was ten, and in 1880, the Jewish population was 90 (of a total population of 943).

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to 179. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture and commerce.

With the Hungarian occupation of Vil'khivka in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, Jews from Vil'khivka were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had decreased to 171 and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Vil'khivka were deported to Auschwitz mid-May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Vil'khivka were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Vil'khivka had about 1,857 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001) p. 1409


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Gershon MARKOWITZ, Israel
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Vil'khivka Jewish families:

Gershon MARKOWITZ, Israel
Daniel WEISZ, France

Updated: 24 March 2015

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 November 2013