'



Veryatsya, Ukraine
Веряця, Yкраïна

also known as:
Veréce (HU), Veriača (CZ), Veryatza (RU)

48°03' N / 23°29' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Veryatsya   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Veréce   in Bereg megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Veriača   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Veryatza    and, since 1991, known as Veryatsya, in the Vynohradivskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Veryatsya are Verécze, Verjacja and Veryatsa.

Veryatsya is located about 8 miles NNE of Vynohradiv (Nagyszõllõs) and 18 miles WSW of Chust (Huszt).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Bereg megye/Veréce (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Bereg megye/Veréce
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Bereg megye/Veréce (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Veryatsya in the first half of the 18th century.

In 1830, the Jewish population was 47 and by 1830, the Jewish population rose to 148 (of a total population of 801).

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population dropped to 118.

Jews owned six stores and also engaged in agriculture.

With the Hungarian occupation of Veryatsya in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Veryatsya were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population dropped to 103.

In 1941, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Veryatsya were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Veryatsya were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Veryatsya had about 2,032 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001) p. 1387-88


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
Leya ARONSON, Canada
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Nevek-Klarsfeld
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Veryatsya Jewish families:

...

Updated: 16 November 2014

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 January 2013