'



Verkhniy Studenyy, Ukraine
Верхній Студений, Yкраïна

also known as:
Felsõhidegpatak (HU), Vyšný Studený (CZ), Verkhniy Studenyy (RU)

48°44' N / 23°21' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Verkhniy Studenyy   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Felsõhidegpatak   in Máramaros megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Vyšný Studený   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Verkhniy Studenyy and, since 1991, known as Verkhniy Studenyy, in the Mizhhirskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

In Yiddish, Verkhniy Studenyy was known as Studniya

Other spellings/names for Verkhniy Studenyy are Felsõ-Hidegpatak, Studene Vizhne, Verkhne-Studënyy and Verhnyij Sztudenij.

Verkhniy Studenyy is located about 35 miles NE of Mukacheve (Munkács).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Máramaros megye/F-Hidegpatak (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Máramaros megye/F-Hidegpatak
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Máramaros megye/F. Hidegpatak (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Verkhniy Studenyy in the mid-19th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 138 (of a total population of 778).

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to 189.

With the Hungarian occupation of Verkhniy Studenyy in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Verkhniy Studenyy were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

In 1941, the Jewish population dropped to 155. Some Jews were farmers. A few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Verkhniy Studenyy were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Verkhniy Studenyy were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Verkhniy Studenyy had about 759 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001) p. 1418


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Nevek-Klarsfeld
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
David ZOLDAN, Israel
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Verkhniy Studenyy Jewish families:

...

Updated: 21 February 2014

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 January 2013