Velykyy Rakovets', Ukraine
Великий Раковець, Yкраïна

also known as:
Nagyrákócz (HU), Veľký Rakovec (CZ), Velikij Rakovec' (RU), Groys Rakovitz (Yid)

48°16' N / 23°09' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Velykyy Rakovets'   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Nagyrákócz   in Ugocsa megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Veľký Rakovec   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Velikij Rakovec'    and, since 1991, known as Velykyy Rakovets', in the Irshavskyi rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

In Yiddish, Velykyy Rakovets' was known as Groys Rakovitz

Other spellings/names for Velykyy Rakovets' are Nagy-Rákócz, Velika Rakovec', Rakovec Veliki and Welykyj Rakowez.

Velykyy Rakovets' is located about 8 miles ESE of Irshava (Ilosva).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2015 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Ugocsa megye/Nagyrákócz (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Ugocsa megye/Nagyrákócz
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Ugocsa megye/Nagyrákócz (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Velykyy Rakovets' in the early 18th century with six Jewish families present in 1728.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 236 (of a total population of 2,074), and in 1910, 363.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to 399. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture, crafts and commerce. Jews owned 11 business extablishments, two flour mills and a distillery.

By 1930, the Jewish population decreased to 362.

With the Hungarian occupation of Velykyy Rakovets' in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Velykyy Rakovets' were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had increased to 374 and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Velykyy Rakovets' were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Velykyy Rakovets' were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Velykyy Rakovets' had about 4,545 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001) pp. 1381-82
Budapest, 1941


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Joel SCHNITZER, USA
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Velykyy Rakovets' Jewish families:

Ann ARMOSA, USA
Judy (née ABRAHAM) CZELADNICKI, USA
Marsha (née ABRAHAM) SHAPIRO, USA

Updated: 10 September 2015

Copyright ©2015 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 10 September 2015