'



Velyki Heyivtsi, Ukraine
Великі Геївці, Yкраïна

also known as:
Nagygejõcz (HU), Veľké Gejovce (CZ), Vyelikiy Gyeyevtsi (RU), Gevits (Yid)

48°30' N / 22°20' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Velyki Heyivtsi   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Nagygejõcz   in Ung megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Veľké Gejovce   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Vyelikiy Gyeyevtsi    and, since 1991, known as Velyki Heyivtsi, in the Uzhhorodskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

In Yiddish, Velyki Heyivtsi was known as Gevits

Other spellings/names for Velyki Heyivtsi are Velikoye Geyovtse, Velki Hejivci, Velki Gejovci and Nagygeöcz.

Velyki Heyivtsi is located about 8 miles ESE of Uzhhorod (Ungvár).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Ung megye/Nagygejõcz (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Ung megye/Nagygejõcz
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Ung megye/Nagygejõcz (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Velyki Heyivtsi in the late 18th century.

In 1830, the Jewish population was 52, and by 1880, the Jewish population was 183 (of a total population of 1,105).

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to 120. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture commerce.

With the Hungarian occupation of Velyki Heyivtsi in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, Jews from Velyki Heyivtsi were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had decreased to 69 and it was at this time, half of the Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Velyki Heyivtsi were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Velyki Heyivtsi were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Velyki Heyivtsi had about 1,062 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001) p. 1381


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Chaya (née KATZ) PIKOVSKY, USA
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Velyki Heyivtsi Jewish families:

...

Updated: 25 February 2014

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 November 2013