Velyka Palad', Ukraine
Велика Паладь, Yкраïна

also known as:
Nagypalád (HU), Veľká Palad (CZ), Velikaya Palad' (RU), Groys Palad (Yid)

48°00' N / 22°53' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Velyka Palad'   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Nagypalád   in Máramaros megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Veľká Palad   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Velikaya Palad'    and, since 1991, known as Velyka Palad', in the Vynohradivskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

In Yiddish, Velyka Palad' was known as Groys Palad

Other spellings/names for Velyka Palad' are Veľká Palata, Velika Palagy and Nad'-Palad.

Velyka Palad' is located about 12 miles SSW of Vynohradiv (Nagyszõllõs).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Máramaros megye/Nagypalád (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Máramaros megye/Nagypalád
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Máramaros megye/Nagypalád (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Velyka Palad' in the late 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 115, and by 1910, th Jewish population was 147.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to 171. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture. The youth were members of Tze'irei Mizrachi.

With the Hungarian occupation of Velyka Palad' in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, Jews from Velyka Palad' were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had increased to 171 and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Velyka Palad' were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Velyka Palad' were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Velyka Palad' had about 2,016 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
Budapest, c. 1941
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust
, (2001) p. 1381


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Velyka Palad' Jewish families:

...

Updated: 01 November 2013

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 November 2013