Velikiye Lazy, Ukraine
Великі Лази, Yкраïна

also known as:
Nagyláz (HU), Veľký Láz (CZ), Vyeliki Lazi (RU)

48°34' N / 22°24' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Velikiye Lazy   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Nagyláz   in Ung megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Veľký Láz   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Vyeliki Lazi    and, since 1991, known as Velikiye Lazy, in the Uzhhorodskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Velikiye Lazy are Veliki Lazy.

Velikiye Lazy is located about 8 miles ESE of Uzhhorod (Ungvár).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Ung megye/Nagyláz (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Ung megye/Nagyláz
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Ung megye/Nagyláz (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Velikiye Lazy in the late 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 83, and by 1910, the Jewish population was 46.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population decreased to 31. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture and commerce.

By 1930, the Jewish population decreased to 26.

With the Hungarian occupation of Velikiye Lazy in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, Jews from Velikiye Lazy were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had increased to 27 and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Velikiye Lazy were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Velikiye Lazy were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Velikiye Lazy had about 1,426 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
Budapest, c. 1941


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Rabbi Joel MEISELS, USA
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Velikiye Lazy Jewish families:

...

Updated: 16 September 2014

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 November 2013