Vari, Ukraine
Вари, Yкраïна

also known as:
Mezõvári (HU), Vári (CZ), Vari (RU)

48°03' N / 23°29' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Vari   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Mezõvári   in Máramaros megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Vári   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Vari and, since 1991, known as Vari, in the Berehivskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Vari are Mezõ-Vári, Vary and Vajri.

Vari is located about 10 Miles SSE of Berehove (Beregszász).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Bereg megye/Mezõ-Vári (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Bereg megye/Mezõ-Vári
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Bereg megye/Mezõ-Vári (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Vari in the first half of the 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 173.

With the Hungarian occupation of Vari in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Vari were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

In 1941, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Vari were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Vari were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Vari had about 3,147 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Nevek-Klarsfeld
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Vari Jewish families:

...

Updated: 01 January 2013

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 January 2013