'



Uzhok, Ukraine
Ужок, Yкраïна

also known as:
Uzsok (HU), Užok (CZ), Ozok (RU)

48°03' N / 23°29' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Uzhok   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Uzsok   in Máramaros megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Užok   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Ozok    and, since 1991, known as Uzhok, in the Velykobereznianskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Uzhok are Uschok.

Uzhok is located about 53 miles NNE of Uzhhorod (Ungvár), on the Polish border.



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Ung megye/Uzsok (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Ung megye/Uzsok
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Ung megye/Uzsok (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Uzhok in the first half of the 19th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 70 (of a total population 572) and then by 1910, the Jewish population rose to 125.

Then by 1941, the Jewish population dropped to 76.

With the Hungarian occupation of Uzhok in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Uzhok were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

In 1941, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Uzhok were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Uzhok were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Uzhok had about 772 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001) pp. 1368-69


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Debbi KORMAN, USA
Magic Toolbox
Nevek-Klarsfeld
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Uzhok Jewish families:

Christopher JOHNSTONE, New Zealand

Updated: 20 January 2014

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 January 2013