Ust'-Chorna, Ukraine
Усть-Чорна, Yкраïна

also known as:
Királymező (HU), Užčorna (CZ), Ust'-Chorna (RU), Kenigsfeld (Yid)

48°20' N / 23°56' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Ust'-Chorna   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1918 and 1938-1944) with the name of Királymező   in Máramaros megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1918-1938) with the name of Užčorna   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Ust'-Chorna and, since 1991, known as Ust'-Chorna, in the Tiachivsky rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

In Yiddish, Ust'-Chorna was known as Kenigsfeld

Other spellings/names for Ust'-Chorna are Königsfeld, Ust-Czorna, Regiopolis, Usťčorna, Ustchorne, Ustčorna, Usť Čorné, Usť-Čorna, Uszty-Csorna and Ust-Tschorna.

Ust'-Chorna is located about 27 miles NE of Tyachiv (Técső), on the Teresva River.



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2014 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Máramaros megye/Királymező (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Máramaros megye/Királymező


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Ust'-Chorna in the late 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 19 (of a total population of 619).

In 1910, the Jewish population was 73.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population decreased to 41. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture, while others were involved in the trades and commerce.

In 1930, the Jewish population was 103.

With the Hungarian occupation of Ust'-Chorna in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, Jews from Ust'-Chorna were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had increased to 323 and it was at this time, Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Ust'-Chorna were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Ust'-Chorna were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Ust'-Chorna had about 1,456 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
Budapest


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
Leya ARONSON, Canada
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Debbi KORMAN, USA
Magic Toolbox
Anton SEKERESH, Ukraine
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Ust'-Chorna Jewish families:

...

Updated: 12 January 2016

Copyright ©2014 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 20 October 2014