Uhlya, Ukraine
Угля, Yкраïна

also known as:
Uglya (HU), Uhľa (CZ), Uglja (RU)

48°09' N / 23°37' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Uhlya   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Uglya   in Máramaros megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Uhľa   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Uglja    and, since 1991, known as Uhlya, in the Tiachivskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

In Yiddish, Uhlya was known as Igle

Other spellings/names for Uhlya are Uhlia and Uhla.

Uhlya is located about 25 Miles E of Khust (Huszt).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Máramaros megye/Uglya (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Máramaros megye/Uglya
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Máramaros megye/Uglya (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Uhlya in the early in the 19th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 379, and in 1910, the Jewish population was 707 with the Jews earning their livelihoods in trade and crafts. They also owned about 20 business establishments and operated two flour mills.

During the Czechoslovakian period, various youth groups were active, including Betar, Hehalutz and Tze'irei Mizrachi.

With the Hungarian occupation of Uhlya in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Uhlya were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

In 1941, the Jewish population dropped to 669.

In 1941, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Uhlya, about 250, were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Uhlya were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Uhlya had about 3,117 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001) pp. 1356-57


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Nevek-Klarsfeld
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Uhlya Jewish families:

Yoel SCHWARCZ, USA

Updated: 01 January 2013

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 January 2013