Tysobyken', Ukraine
Тисобикень, Yкраïна

[ Town name recently changed from Bobove to its former Hungarian name. ]

also known as:
Tiszabökény (HU), Bykenie (CZ), Tissobiken (RU) Bobove (UA)

48°07' N / 22°89' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Tysobyken'   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1918 and 1938-1944) with the name of Tiszabökény   in Ugocsa megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1918-1938) with the name of Bykenie   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Tissobiken    and, since 1991, known as Tysobyken', in the Vynohradivskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Tysobyken' are Bobove, Bekeň and Bikiňa.

Tysobyken' is located about 4 miles SSE of Vylok (Tiszaújlak).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2014 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Ugocsa megye/Tiszabökény (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Ugocsa megye/Tiszabökény


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Tysobyken' in the late 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 92 (of a total population of 812).

In 1910, the Jewish population remained 92.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to 96. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture, while others were involved in the trades and commerce.

In 1930, the Jewish population was 94.

With the Hungarian occupation of Tysobyken' in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, Jews from Tysobyken' were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population remained 94 and it was at this time, Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Tysobyken' were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Tysobyken' were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Tysobyken' had about 2,216 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
Budapest


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Miki WEISZ, Ukraine
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Tysobyken' Jewish families:

...

Updated: 13 June 2015

Copyright ©2014 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 23 November 2014