Tykhyy, Ukraine
Тихий, Yкраïна

also known as:
Tiha (HU), Tichá (CZ), Tykhyi (RU)

48°56' N / 22°49' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Tykhyy   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Tiha   in Ung megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Tichá   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Tykhyi   and, since 1991, known as Tykhyy, in the Velykobereznianskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Tykhyy are Tichý and Tikhi.

Tykhyy is located about 27 miles ENE of Velikiy Berëznyy (Nagyberezna).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Ung megye/Tiha (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Ung megye/Tiha
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Ung megye/Tiha (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Tykhyy in the late 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 41, and by 1910, the Jewish population was 53.

By 1921, during the Tichá period, the Jewish population rose to 49. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture and commerce.

By 1930, the Jewish population increased to 61.

With the Hungarian occupation of Tykhyy in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, Jews from Tykhyy were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had decreased to 50 and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Tykhyy were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Tykhyy were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Tykhyy had about 505 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
Budapest, c. 1941


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Debbi KORMAN, USA
Magic Toolbox
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Tykhyy Jewish families:

...

Updated: 25 February 2015

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 November 2013