'



Tyachiv, Ukraine
Тячів, Yкраïна

also known as:
Técsõ (HU), Ťačová (CZ), Tyachev (RU)

48°01' N / 23°35' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Tyachiv   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Técsõ   in Máramaros megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Ťačová   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Tyachev    and, since 1991, known as Tyachiv, in the Tiachivskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

In Yiddish, Tyachiv was known as Tetsh

Other spellings/names for Tyachiv are Teçeu Mare, Großteutschenau, Tachovo, Ťačov, Ťačovo, Tjačiv, Tech, Tecs, Técsö, Tesco, Tiachev, Tiacheva, Tyachevo, Tachevo, Tyacsiv and Tiachiv.

Tyachiv is located about 17 miles SE of Khust (Huszt), on the Tisza River and the border with Romania.



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Máramaros megye/Técsõ (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Máramaros megye/Técsõ
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Máramaros megye/Técsõ (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Tyachiv in the first half of the 18th century.

A single-family of six Jews was present after 1746.

After the Jews abandoned the town, the Jewish settlement was only renewed in the late 19th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 142.

By 1930, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to 1,042

Then by 1941, the Jewish population dropped to 994 (of a total population of 3,965).

And number of Jews farmed and a few were administrative officials. The Zionists and Agudat Israel were mainly active among the young.

With the Hungarian occupation of Tyachiv in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Tyachiv were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

In 1941, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Tyachiv were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Tyachiv were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Tyachiv had about 1,555 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001) pp. 1283-1284


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Nevek-Klarsfeld
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
Avraham David ZOLDAN, Israel
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Tyachiv Jewish families:

Hana KLEIN, Israel

Updated: 16 November 2014

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 January 2013