'



Tur'ya Polyana, Ukraine
Тур'я Поляна, Yкраïна

also known as:
Turjamezõ (HU), Turja Poljana (CZ), Tur'ja Polyana (RU)

48°42' N / 22°48' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Tur'ya Polyana   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Turjamezõ   in Máramaros megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Turja Poljana   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Tur'ja Polyana    and, since 1991, known as Tur'ya Polyana, in the Perechynskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Tur'ya Polyana are Tuří Polana, Turjapoljana, Turjí Poľana and Turjanská Poľana.

Tur'ya Polyana is located about 19 miles ESE of Perechyn [Perecseny].



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Máramaros megye/Turjamezõ (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Máramaros megye/Turjamezõ
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Máramaros megye/Turjamezõ (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Tur'ya Polyana in the late 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 31, and by 1910, the Jewish population dropped to 24.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to 37. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture and commerce.

By 1930, the Jewish population increased to 48.

With the Hungarian occupation of Tur'ya Polyana in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, Jews from Tur'ya Polyana were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had increased to 64 and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Tur'ya Polyana were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Tur'ya Polyana were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Tur'ya Polyana had about 1,455 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
Budapest, c. 1941


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Tur'ya Polyana Jewish families:

...

Updated: 01 November 2013

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 November 2013