Tur'ya Pasika, Ukraine
Тур'я Пасіка, Yкраïна

also known as:
Turjavágás (HU), Turja Pasika (CZ), Turja Passeka (RU)

48°41' N / 22°41' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Tur'ya Pasika   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1918 and 1938-1944) with the name of Turjavágás   in Ung megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1918-1938) with the name of Turja Pasika   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Turja Passeka    and, since 1991, known as Tur'ya Pasika, in the Perechynskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Tur'ya Pasika are Tuři Pasika, Turjanská Pasika and Turjapaszika.

Tur'ya Pasika is located about 24 miles NNE of Uzhhorod (Ungvár).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2014 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Ung megye/Turjavágás (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Ung megye/Turjavágás


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Tur'ya Pasika in the late 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 24 (of a total population of 1,017).

In 1910, the Jewish population was 54.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to 59. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture, while others were involved in the trades and commerce.

In 1930, the Jewish population was 50.

With the Hungarian occupation of Tur'ya Pasika in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, Jews from Tur'ya Pasika were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had decreased to 49 and it was at this time, Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Tur'ya Pasika were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Tur'ya Pasika were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Tur'ya Pasika had about 1,695 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
Budapest


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Lo Tishkach Foundation - European Jewish Cemeteries Initiative
Magic Toolbox
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Tur'ya Pasika Jewish families:

...

Updated: 24 November 2014

Copyright ©2014 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 20 November 2014