Tur'ya Bystraya, Ukraine
Тур'я Бистра, Yкраïна

also known as:
Turjasebes (HU), Tuři Bystrý (CZ), Tur'ja Bystra (RU)

48°03' N / 23°29' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Tur'ya Bystraya   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Turjasebes   in Ung megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Tuři Bystrý   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Tur'ja Bystra    and, since 1991, known as Tur'ya Bystraya, in the Perechynskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Tur'ya Bystraya are Turjanské Bystré, Turyanske-Bystre, Tur'ya Bystra, Turja Bisztra and Bisztroje.

Tur'ya Bystraya is located about 16 miles NNE of Mukacheve (Munkács), 18 miles ESE of Perecyn (Perecseny).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Ung megye/Turjasebes (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Ung megye/Turia-Bisztra
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Ung megye/Turjasebes (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Tur'ya Bystraya in the first half of the 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 49.

By 1930, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to 1,042

With the Hungarian occupation of Tur'ya Bystraya in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Tur'ya Bystraya were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

In 1941, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Tur'ya Bystraya were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Tur'ya Bystraya were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Tur'ya Bystraya had about 1,453 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Nevek-Klarsfeld
Joel SALOMON, USA
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Tur'ya Bystraya Jewish families:

...

Updated: 23 February 2014

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 January 2013