Trostyanets', Ukraine
Тростянець, Yкраïна

[ Not to be confused with Trostyanets' located outside of Sub-Carpathia Ukraine. ]

also known as:
Nádaspatak (HU), Trostianice (CZ), Trostyanec (RU)

48.1574 N / 24.2686 E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Trostyanets'   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1918 and 1938-1944) with the name of Nádaspatak   in Máramaros megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1918-1938) with the name of Trostianice   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Trostyanec    and, since 1991, known as Trostyanets', in the Rakhivsky rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Trostyanets' are Trostiance, Trosztyenec, Trosztyance, Trsľenec and Trosťanec.

Trostyanets' is located about 11 miles NE of Rakhiv (Rahó).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2014 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Máramaros megye/Nádaspatak (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Máramaros megye/Nádaspatak


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Trostyanets' in the late 18th century.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, a number of Jews were engaged in agriculture, while others were involved in the trades and commerce.

With the Hungarian occupation of Trostyanets' in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, Jews from Trostyanets' were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Trostyanets' were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Trostyanets' were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Trostyanets' had about 377 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
Budapest


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
Leya ARONSON, Canada
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Debbi KORMAN, USA
Magic Toolbox
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Trostyanets' Jewish families:

...

Updated: 12 January 2016

Copyright ©2014 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 20 November 2014