Trosnyk, Ukraine
Тросник, Yкраïна

also known as:
Tiszasásvár (HU), Šašvar (CZ), Trostnik (RU)

48°5'42" N / 22°56'54" E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Trosnyk   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Tiszasásvár   in Ugocsa megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Šašvar   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Trostnik    and, since 1991, known as Trosnyk, in the Vynohradivskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Trosnyk are Trstník.

Trosnyk is located about 8 miles WSW of Vynohradiv (Nagyszõllõs).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Ugocsa megye/Tiszasásvár (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Ugocsa megye/Tiszasásvár
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Ugocsa megye/Tiszasásvár (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Trosnyk in the late 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 116, and by 1910, the Jewish population dropped to 106.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population decreased to 84. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture and commerce.

By 1930, the Jewish population decreased to 71.

With the Hungarian occupation of Trosnyk in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, Jews from Trosnyk were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had decreased to 65 and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Trosnyk were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Trosnyk were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Trosnyk had about 2,222 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
Budapest, c. 1941


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Trosnyk Jewish families:

...

Updated: 01 November 2013

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 November 2013