Ternove, Ukraine
Терновe, Yкраïна

also known as:
Kökényes (HU), Ternovo (CZ), Ternovo (RU), Terneve (Yid)

48°05' N / 23°45' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Ternove   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1918 and 1938-1944) with the name of Kökényes   in Máramaros megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1918-1938) with the name of Ternovo   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Ternovo and, since 1991, known as Ternove, in the Tiachivskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

In Yiddish, Ternove was known as Terneve

Other spellings/names for Ternove are Trnovo nad Teresvou, Terneve, Ternovoye and Ternowo.

Ternove is located about 9 miles NE of Tyachiv (Técsõ).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Máramaros megye/Kökényes (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Máramaros megye/Kökényes
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Máramaros megye/Kökényes (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Ternove in the late 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 475, and by 1910, the Jewish population increased to 866.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to 985. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture and commerce.

By 1930, the Jewish population decreased to 917.

With the Hungarian occupation of Ternove in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, Jews from Ternove were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had decreased to 914 and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Ternove were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Ternove were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Ternove had about 4,302 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
Budapest, c. 1941


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Ternove Jewish families:

...

Updated: 01 November 2013

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 November 2013