'



Teresva, Ukraine
Тересва, Yкраïна

also known as:
Taracköz (HU), Teresva (CZ), Tarasovka (RU)

48°00' N / 23°42' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Teresva   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Taracköz   in Máramaros megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Teresva   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Tarasovka    and, since 1991, known as Teresva, in the Tiachivskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

In Yiddish, Teresva was known as Teresif

Other spellings/names for Teresva are Theresiental, Taraczköz, Tereshva, Tereszva, Tyereszva and Tereswa.

Teresva is located about 22 miles SE of Khust (Huszt).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Máramaros megye/Taracköz (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Máramaros megye/Taracköz
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Máramaros megye/Taracköz (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Teresva in the first half of the 18th century.

Four Jewish families were present in 1768.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 155.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to 471.

Then by 1941, the Jewish population increased to 983 (of a total population of 3,348).

Jews owned a number of saw mills and a flour mill. The Zionists and Agudat Israel were active.

With the Hungarian occupation of Teresva in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Teresva were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

In 1941, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Teresva, about 700, were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Teresva were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Teresva had about 7,554 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001) p. 1303


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Nevek-Klarsfeld
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Teresva Jewish families:

Pesia (née LEIBOVITCH) ADLER, Israel

Updated: 01 January 2013

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 January 2013