Tereblya, Ukraine
Теребля, Yкраïна

also known as:
Talaborfalu (HU), Terebla (CZ), Tereblya (RU), Tereble (Yid)

48°07' N / 23°36' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Tereblya   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1918 and 1938-1944) with the name of Talaborfalu   in Máramarosmegye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1918-1938) with the name of Terebla   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Tereblya and, since 1991, known as Tereblya, in the Taichivskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

In Yiddish, Tereblya was known as Tereble

Other spellings/names for Tereblya are Talaborfalva, Tereblye, Tereblje and Tereblja.

Tereblya is located about 15 miles ESE of Khust (Huszt).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2014 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Máramarosmegye/Talaborfalu (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Máramarosmegye/Talaborfalu


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Tereblya in the first half of the 18th century, but were forced to leave—only returning in the mid-19th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 116 (of a total population of 1,940).

In 1910, the Jewish population was 162.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population decreased to 123. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture, while others were involved in the trades and commerce.

In 1930, the Jewish population was 147.

With the Hungarian occupation of Tereblya in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, Jews from Tereblya were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had increased to 179 and it was at this time, Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Tereblya were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Tereblya were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Tereblya had about 3,705 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001) p. 1303
Budapest


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
Leah ARONSON, Canada
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Debbi KORMAN, USA
Magic Toolbox
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Tereblya Jewish families:

...

Updated: 06 January 2016

Copyright ©2014 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 20 November 2014