Tekovo, Ukraine
Теково, Yкраïна

also known as:
Tekeháza (HU), Tekehaza (CZ), Tekovo (RU)

48°03' N / 23°29' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Tekovo   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Tekeháza   in Ugocsa megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Tekehaza   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Tekovo    and, since 1991, known as Tekovo, in the Vynohradivskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Tekovo are Tekekhava and Tekove.

Tekovo is located about 5 miles SSE of Vynohradiv (Nagyszõllõs).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Ugocsa megye/Tekeháza (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Ugocsa megye/Tekeháza
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Ugocsa megye/Tekeháza (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Tekovo in the first half of the 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 86.

With the Hungarian occupation of Tekovo in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Tekovo were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

In 1941, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Tekovo were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Tekovo were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Tekovo had about 1,546 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Nevek-Klarsfeld
Zvika OREN, Israel
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Tekovo Jewish families:

Erica GOLDENBERG, USA

Updated: 27 January 2014

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 January 2013