Synevyr, Ukraine
Синевир, Yкраïна

also known as:
Alsószinevér (HU), Sinovír (CZ), Sinevir (RU)

48°29' N / 23°38' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Synevyr   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Alsószinevér   in Máramaros megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Sinovír   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Sinevir    and, since 1991, known as Synevyr, in the Mizhhirskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

In Yiddish, Synevyr was known as Siniver

Other spellings/names for Synevyr are Alsószinevér, Szinyyvir, Szinevir, Sinijvir and Siniyvir.

Synevyr is located about 26 miles NE of Khust (Huszt).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Máramaros megye/Alsószinevér (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Máramaros megye/Szinevér
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Máramaros megye/Szinevér (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Synevyr in the first half of the 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 218.

With the Hungarian occupation of Synevyr in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Synevyr were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

In 1941, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Synevyr were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Synevyr were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Synevyr had about 4,805 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
Alik FRIEDMAN, Israel
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Nevek-Klarsfeld
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Synevyr Jewish families:

...

Updated: 01 January 2013

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 January 2013