Sukhyy, Ukraine
Сухий, Yкраïна

[ Not to be confused with Sukhyy in Mizhhirskiy raion today, formerly in Máramaros megye. ]

also known as:
Szuhapatak (HU), Suchá (CZ), Sukhyi (RU)

48°94' N / 22°79' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Sukhyy   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1918 and 1938-1944) with the name of Szuhapatak   in Ung megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1918-1938) with the name of Suchá   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Sukhyi    and, since 1991, known as Sukhyy, in the Velykoberezniansky rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Ukranian are Suchý, Suchoj and Ungszuha.

Sukhyy is located about 25 miles NNE of Velykyi Bereznyi (Nagyberezna).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2014 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Ung megye/Szuhapatak (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Ung megye/Szuhapatak


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Sukhyy in the late 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 18 (of a total population of 362).

In 1910, the Jewish population was 21.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population remained 18. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture, while others were involved in the trades and commerce.

In 1930, the Jewish population was 14.

With the Hungarian occupation of Sukhyy in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, Jews from Sukhyy were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had increased to 15 and it was at this time, Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Sukhyy were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Sukhyy were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Sukhyy had about 395 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001) p. 416


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Debbi KORMAN, USA
Magic Toolbox
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Sukhyy Jewish families:

...

Updated: 03 March 2015

Copyright ©2014 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 20 November 2014