Stavne, Ukraine
Ставне, Yкраïна

also known as:
Fenyvesvölgy (HU), Stavná (CZ), Stavnoye (RU)

49°00' N / 22°41' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Stavne   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Fenyvesvölgy   in Ung megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Stavná   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Stavnoye    and, since 1991, known as Stavne, in the Velykobereznianskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Stavne are Stavné, Fenyves, Sztavna, Stawne and Sztavnoje.

Stavne is located about 44 mi. NNE of Uzhhorod (Ungvár) and 12 mi. NE of Velikiy Berëznyy (Nagyberezna), near the borders with Poland and Slovakia.



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Ung megye/Fenyvesvölgy (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Ung megye/Fenyvesvölgy
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Ung megye/Fenyvesvölgy (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Stavne in the first half of the 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 66.

With the Hungarian occupation of Stavne in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Stavne were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

In 1941, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Stavne were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Stavne were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Stavne had about 1,623 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Nevek-Klarsfeld
Joel SALOMON, USA
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Stavne Jewish families:

...

Updated: 23 February 2014

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 January 2013