'



Stare Davydkovo, Ukraine
Старе Давидково, Yкраïна

also known as:
Ó-Dávidháza (HU), Staré Davidkovo (CZ), Staroye Davidkovo (RU),
Kleina Davidkif (Yiddish)


48°27' N / 22°38' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Stare Davydkovo   is a small farming village in the suburbs of Mukachevo (Munkács) in Transcarpathian Ukraine. Historically, it was part of the Kingdom of Hungary from the 11th century until 1918, when it was called Ó-Dávidháza  . The administrative disctrict center was in the nearby village of Palanok and all events of birth, marriage and death were recorded there. It was located in Bereg megye (county) and Munkácsi járás (district). It then became part of Czechoslovakia (1918-1938) when the region was referred to as Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia) and was called Staré Davidkovo  . The region reverted to Hungary during World War II.

In 1945, it was annexed to the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) and called Staroye Davidkovo   until Ukrainian independence in 1991, when it became part of Mukachevskiy (Mukachivs'kyy) rayon (district) and the Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine and today is called Stare Davidkovo.

Other spellings/names for Stare Davydkovo are Staroye Davidkovo, Stare Davydkove, Davikova Sztaroje and Sztaroje Davidovo. In Yiddish, Stare Davydkovo was referred to as Kleina Davidkif  .

Stare Davydkovo was and still remains a small village of only a couple streets, bordering the road from Mukacheve to Uzhhorod, about 4 miles W of Mukacheve.



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2008 by Marshall J. KATZ




NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Bereg megye/Ó-Dávidháza (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Bereg megye/Ó-Dávidháza
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Bereg megye/Ó-Dávidháza (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

The first Jews likely settled in Nove Davydkovo after 1711, when the anti-Hapsburg uprising, led by Francis II Rákóczi, had been defeated and order had been restored to the region. The new arrivals migrated from Galicia southwards across the Carpathian Mountains and settled the many villages along the Latorytsa River. In 1787 the Jewish head of households were Salamon ACKERMANN, Maria FLEISCHER, and Israel GRUNMAN.

In 1877 had there were 94 Jews living amoung a total of a total population of 345. Rusyns comprised the majority of the population, with a small Jewish and smaller Hungarian minority. Relations among Jews and non-Jews were good in the village.

Those Jews who survived left for Israel and the USA and the few who remained, migrated to larger cities like Mukachevo. There are no Jews left in Stare Davydkovo today.

Notable citizens:
  • Avigdor HAMEIRI (FEUERSTEIN) was born in Stare Davydkovo in 1890 and spent his childhood in there. He published his first poem in Hebrew in 1907 and his first book of poetry in 1912. In 1916, while serving as an Austrian officer on the Russian front, he was captured and imprisoned by the Russians in Siberia. After the October Revolution in 1917, he was released. In 1921, he immigrated to Palestine and joined the staff of the daily, Haaretz and was editor several literary and cultural journals. In 1932, he founded the first Hebrew social satirical theater in Tel Aviv. He also wrote well over 30 books, including: poetry, novels, short stories, non-fiction and children`s books. His works have been published in 12 languages and he was awarded the Israel Prize. The first Hebrew talkie movie, produced 1933-35, was based upon a script he wrote, entitled, "This is the Land". The movie depicts fifty years of pioneering settlement in Israel, starting with the arrival of the Biluim, the first pioneering movement. He died in 1970.



This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing  this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created by: Marshall J. Katz, USA / Compiled by: Adam SMITH, USA
with assistance from
Ruth (née SALAMON) ABRAMSKY, USA
Jean-Luc EMENT, France
Dr. Tamás GOLDBERGER, Hungary
Genealogy Indexer
jAlbum
Marshall J. Katz, USA
Rudolf "Milu" Katz, USA
Magic Toolbox
Rose (née KLEIN) SCHWARTZ, USA
Hesed Shpira Organization, Ukraine
Ari TESLER, Belgium
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following
JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Stare Davydkovo Jewish families:

Adam SMITH, USA


Updated: 25 February 2012

Copyright ©2008 Adam SMITH All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 2 November 2008