Solomonovo, Ukraine
Соломоново, Yкраïна

also known as:
Tiszasalamon (HU), Šalamúnová (CZ), Solomonove (RU)

48°27' N / 22°09' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Solomonovo   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1918 and 1938-1944) with the name of Tiszasalamon   in Ung megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1918-1938) with the name of Šalamúnová   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Solomonove    and, since 1991, known as Solomonovo, in the Uzhhorodsky rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Ukranian are Tisza-Salomon and Salamon.

Solomonovo is located about 7 miles SSW of Uzhhorod (Ungvár).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2014 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Máramaros megye/Tiszasalamon (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Máramaros megye/Tiszasalamon


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Solomonovo in the late 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 47 (of a total population of 740).

In 1910, the Jewish population was 36.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population decreased to 34. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture, while others were involved in the trades and commerce.

In 1930, the Jewish population was 25.

With the Hungarian occupation of Solomonovo in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, Jews from Solomonovo were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had increased to 28 and it was at this time, Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Solomonovo were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Solomonovo were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Solomonovo had about 1,387 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
Budapest


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Joel SCHNITZER, USA
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Solomonovo Jewish families:

Scott P. DANN, USA

Updated: 10 February 2015

Copyright ©2014 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 20 November 2014