'



Sokyrnytsia, Ukraine
Сокирниця, Yкраïна

also known as:
Szeklence (HU), Sekernice (CZ), Sokyrnytsia (RU)

48°07' N / 23°23' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Sokyrnytsia   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Szeklence   in Máramaros megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Sekernice   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Sokirnitsa    and, since 1991, known as Sokyrnytsia, in the Khustskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

In Yiddish, Sokyrnytsia was known as Sikernitsa

Other spellings/names for Sokyrnytsia are Sokyrnycja and Szeklencze.

Sokyrnytsia is located about 6 miles SE of Khust (Huszt).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Máramaros megye/Szeklencze (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Máramaros megye/Szeklence
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Máramaros megye/Szeklencze (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Sokyrnytsia in the first half of the 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 378.

With the Hungarian occupation of Sokyrnytsia in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Sokyrnytsia were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

In 1941, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Sokyrnytsia were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Sokyrnytsia were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Sokyrnytsia had about 5,217 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
David Ari KLEIN, USA
Magic Toolbox
Nevek-Klarsfeld
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Sokyrnytsia Jewish families:

John BERKELEY, UK

Updated: 27 October 2014

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 January 2013