Simerky, Ukraine
Сімерки, Yкраïна

also known as:
Újszemere (HU), Simera Nová (CZ), Simirky (RU), Yiddish (Yid)

48°45' N / 22°35' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Simerky   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1918 and 1938-1944) with the name of Újszemere   in Ung megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1918-1938) with the name of Simera Nová   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Simirky and, since 1991, known as Simerky, in the Perechynsky rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Simerky is located about 19 miles NNE of Uzhhorod (Ungvár).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2014 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Ung megye/Újszemere (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Ung megye/Újszemere


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Simerky in the late 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 18 (of a total population of 632).

In 1910, the Jewish population was 15.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to 17. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture, while others were involved in the trades and commerce.

In 1930, the Jewish population was 10.

With the Hungarian occupation of Simerky in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, Jews from Simerky were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had decreased to 9 and it was at this time, Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Simerky were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Simerky were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Simerky had about 956 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
Budapest


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Joel SCHNITZER, USA
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Simerky Jewish families:

...

Updated: 10 February 2015

Copyright ©2014 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 20 November 2014