'



Sil', Ukraine
Сіль, Yкраïна

also known as:
Sóslak (HU), Sola (CZ), Sol (RU)

48°03' N / 23°29' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Sil'   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Sóslak   in Ung megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Sola   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Sol    and, since 1991, known as Sil', in the Velykobereznianskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Sil' are Szolya, Cil' and Sol'.

Sil' is located about 33 mi. ENE of Uzhhorod (Ungvár).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Ung megye/Sóslak (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Ung megye/Szolya
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Ung megye/Sóslak (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Sil' in the first half of the 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 43.

With the Hungarian occupation of Sil' in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Sil' were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

In 1941, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Sil' were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Sil' were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Sil' had about 611 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Debbi KORMAN, USA
Magic Toolbox
Nevek-Klarsfeld
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Sil' Jewish families:

...

Updated: 20 January 2014

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 January 2013