'



Shyrokyy Luh, Ukraine
Широкий Луг, Yкраïна

also known as:
Széles-Lonka (HU), Široký Luh (CZ), Shyrokiy Lug (RU), Leh (Yid)

48°13' N / 23°45' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Shyrokyy Luh   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1918 and 1938-1944) with the name of Széles-Lonka   in Máramaros megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1918-1938) with the name of Široký Luh   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Shyrokiy Lug    and, since 1991, known as Shyrokyy Luh, in the Tiachivskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

In Yiddish, Shyrokyy Luh was known as Leh

Other spellings/names for Shyrokyy Luh are Shirukiy Leh, Sirokij Luh, Sirokyluh, Shiroki Lug, Lonka, Luhi and Luh.

Shyrokyy Luh is located about 21 miles E of Khust (Huszt).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Máramaros megye/Széles-Lonka (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Máramaros megye/Széles-Lonka
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Máramaros megye/Széles-Lonka (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Shyrokyy Luh in the 18th century, but soon left. Jews returned to settle here in the early 19th century.

In 1830, the Jewish population was 9, and by 1880, the Jewish population was 62 (of a total population of 972).

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to 131. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture and commerce.

With the Hungarian occupation of Shyrokyy Luh in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, Jews from Shyrokyy Luh were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had increased to 190 and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Shyrokyy Luh were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Shyrokyy Luh were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Shyrokyy Luh had about 1,964 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001) p. 1173


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Shyrokyy Luh Jewish families:

...

Updated: 01 November 2013

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 November 2013