Serednye Vodiane, Ukraine
Середнє Водяне, Yкраïна

also known as:
Középapsa (HU), Apša Středni (CZ), Sredneye Vodyanoye (RU), Mitl Apsa (Yid)

47°59' N / 23°54' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Serednye Vodiane   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1918 and 1938-1944) with the name of Középapsa   in Máramaros megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1918-1938) with the name of Apša Středni   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Sredneye Vodyanoye    and, since 1991, known as Serednye Vodiane, in the Rakhivsky rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

In Yiddish, Serednye Vodiane was known as Mitl Apsa

Other spellings/names for Serednye Vodiane are Apşa de Mijloc, Mitel-Apsha, Střední Apša, Srednee Vodjanoe, Serednie Vodiane, Serednje Wodjane and Stredná Apša.

Serednye Vodiane is located about 15 miles E of Tyachiv (Técső).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2014 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Máramaros megye/Középapsa (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Máramaros megye/Középapsa


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Serednye Vodiane in the late 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 259 (of a total population of 2,287).

In 1910, the Jewish population was 459.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population decreased to 431. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture, while others were involved in the trades and commerce.

In 1930, the Jewish population was 355.

With the Hungarian occupation of Serednye Vodiane in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, Jews from Serednye Vodiane were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had increased to 412 and it was at this time, Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Serednye Vodiane were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Serednye Vodiane were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Serednye Vodiane had about 5,689 inhabitants and one Jew lives there today (2014).


Sources (portions):
Budapest


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Joel SCHNITZER, USA
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Serednye Vodiane Jewish families:

Nicolas TONDRE, France

Updated: 12 September 2015

Copyright ©2014 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 20 November 2014