Sasovo, Ukraine
Сасово, Yкраïна
[ Not to be confused with Sasovo in Tiachivskiy raion. ]

also known as:
Tiszaszászfalu (HU), Sásfalovo (CZ), Sasovo (RU), Sasfele (Yid)

48°05' N / 23°04' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Sasovo   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Tiszaszászfalu   in Ugocsa megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Sásfalovo   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Sasovo and, since 1991, known as Sasovo, in the Vynohradivskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

In Yiddish, Sasovo was known as Sasfele

Other spellings/names for Sasovo are Sasfalovo, Sasowo and Sasove.

Sasovo is located about 8 miles ESE of Vynohradiv (Nagyszőllős).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Ugocsa megye/Tiszaszászfalu (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Ugocsa megye/Tiszaszászfalu
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Ugocsa megye/Tiszaszászfalu (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Sasovo in the late 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 194, and by 1910, the Jewish population dropped to 170.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population increased to 171. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture and commerce.

By 1930, the Jewish population decreased to 157.

With the Hungarian occupation of Sasovo in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, Jews from Sasovo were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had increased to 167 and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Sasovo were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Sasovo were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Sasovo had about 2,281 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
Budapst, c. 1941


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Joel SCHNITZER, USA
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Sasovo Jewish families:

Naomi (née BERNER) DERNER, USA
Mark HORN, USA
Stacy REINES, USA

Updated: 09 November 2015

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 November 2013