Rus'ke Pole, Ukraine
Руське Поле, Yкраïна

also known as:
Úrmező (HU), Urmezijovo (CZ), Russkoye Pole (RU), Vermezif (Yid)

48°03' N / 23°31' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Rus'ke Pole   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1918 and 1938-1944) with the name of Úrmező   in Máramaros megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1918-1938) with the name of Urmezijovo   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Russkoye Pole    and, since 1991, known as Rus'ke Pole, in the Tiachivsky rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

In Yiddish, Rus'ke Pole was known as Vermezif

Other spellings/names for Rus'ke Pole are Ruské Pole, Ruske Pole, Velikoye Urmezëvo, Kisurmezö, Nagyurmezö and Vermezhayf.

Rus'ke Pole is located about 14 miles SE of Khust (Huszt), on the Tereblya (Talabor) River.



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2014 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Máramaros megye/Úrmező (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Máramaros megye/Úrmező


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Rus'ke Pole in the late 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 272 (of a total population of 1,274).

In 1910, the Jewish population was 340.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population decreased to 317. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture, while others were involved in the trades and commerce. Of the youth, most were active in Zionist and religious youth movements.

In 1930, the Jewish population was 376.

With the Hungarian occupation of Rus'ke Pole in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, Jews from Rus'ke Pole were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died. A few jouned the the Czechoslovakian brigade and fought againt the Nazis on the eastern front.

By 1941, the Jewish population had increased to 395 and it was at this time, Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Rus'ke Pole were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Rus'ke Pole were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Rus'ke Pole had about 4,364 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001) p. 1107
Budapest


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Joel SCHNITZER, USA
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Rus'ke Pole Jewish families:

...

Updated: 11 June 2015

Copyright ©2014 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 20 November 2014