Ruska Mokra, Ukraine
Руська Мокра, Yкраïна

also known as:
Oroszmokra (HU), Mokrá Ruská (CZ), Russkaya Mokraya (RU), Mokra Russki (Yid)

48°21' N / 23°54' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Ruska Mokra   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1918 and 1938-1944) with the name of Oroszmokra   in Máramaros megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1918-1938) with the name of Mokrá Ruská   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Russkaya Mokraya    and, since 1991, known as Ruska Mokra, in the Tiachivsky rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

In Yiddish, Ruska Mokra was known as Mokra Russki

Other spellings/names for Ruska Mokra are Ruska Mokra, Russisch-Mokra, Rusish Mokre, Russkaya Mokra and Ruszka Mokra.

Ruska Mokra is located about 30 miles ENE of Khust (Huszt).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2014 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Máramaros megye/Oroszmokra (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Máramaros megye/Oroszmokra


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Ruska Mokra in the mid-19th century, after residence bans were lifted in the mining districts.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 41 (of a total population of 498).

In 1910, the Jewish population was 107.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to 109. A number of Jews were employes at the mineral baths while others engaged in agriculture, in the trades and commerce.

In 1930, the Jewish population was 137.

With the Hungarian occupation of Ruska Mokra in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, Jews from Ruska Mokra were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had increased to 180 and it was at this time, Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Ruska Mokra were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Ruska Mokra were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Ruska Mokra had about 1,358 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001) p. 1107
Budapest


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
Leah ARONSON, Canada
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Debbi KORMAN, USA
Magic Toolbox
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Ruska Mokra Jewish families:

...

Updated: 06 January 2016

Copyright ©2014 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 20 November 2014