Roztoka, Ukraine
Розтока, Yкраïна
[ One of three Sub-Carpathia towns with the same name; refer to its Hungarian name. ]

also known as:
Alsóhatárszeg (HU), Nižní Roztoka (CZ), Rostoka (RU)

48.6833 N / 23.3167 E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Roztoka   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1918 and 1938-1944) with the name of Alsóhatárszeg   in Bereg megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1918-1938) with the name of Nižní Roztoka   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Rostoka   and, since 1991, known as Roztoka, in the Mizhhirskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Roztoka are Nagyrosztoka and Nagy-Rosztoka.

Roztoka is located about 17 miles NNW of Mizhhirya (Ökörmezõ).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Bereg megye/Alsóhatárszeg (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Bereg megye/Alsóhatárszeg
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Bereg megye/Alsóhatárszeg (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Roztoka in the late 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was nnn (of a total population of n,nnn).

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to nnn. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture. Of the youth groups, the most active were the Orthodox, such as Pirhei Agudat Israel.

With the Hungarian occupation of Roztoka in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, dozens of Jews from Roztoka were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had increased to nnn and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Roztoka, about nnn, were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Roztoka were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Roztoka had about 413 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life Before and During the Holocaust, (2001) p. 416


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Roztoka Jewish families:

...

Updated: 01 November 2013

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 November 2013