Rokosovo, Ukraine
Рокосово, Yкраïна

also known as:
Rakasz (HU), Rakasov (CZ), Rokosov (RU), Yiddish (Yid)

48°12'36" N / 23°10'34" E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Rokosovo   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Rakasz   in Ugocsa megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Rakasov   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Rokosov    and, since 1991, known as Rokosovo, in the Khustskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Rokosovo are Rokossow and Rokossov.

Rokosovo is located about 7 miles W of Khust (Huszt).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Ugocsa megye/Rakasz (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Ugocsa megye/Rakasz
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Ugocsa megye/Rakasz (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Rokosovo in the late 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 183, and by 1910, the Jewish population was 217.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population decreased to 159. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture and commerce.

By 1930, the Jewish population increased to 184.

With the Hungarian occupation of Rokosovo in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, Jews from Rokosovo were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had increased to 192 and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Rokosovo were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Rokosovo were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Rokosovo had about 4,785 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
Budapest, c. 1941


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Rokosovo Jewish families:

...

Updated: 01 November 2013

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 November 2013