Rakovo, Ukraine
Раково, Yкраïна

also known as:
Rákó (HU), Rakove (CZ), Rakovo (RU)

48°41' N / 22°39' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Rakovo   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1918 and 1938-1944) with the name of Rákó   in Ung megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1918-1938) with the name of Rakove   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Rakovo and, since 1991, known as Rakovo, in the Perechynskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Rakovo are Rakov and Turjanské Rakovo.

Rakovo is located about 9 miles ESE of Perechyn [Perecseny].



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Ung megye/Rákó (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Ung megye/Rákó
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Ung megye/Rákó (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Rakovo in the late 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 22, and by 1910, the Jewish population was 50.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population rose to 55. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture and commerce.

By 1930, the Jewish population had decreased to 41.

With the Hungarian occupation of Rakovo in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, Jews from Rakovo were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had increased to 64 and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Rakovo were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Rakovo were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Rakovo had about 784 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
Budapest, c. 1941


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Debbi KORMAN, USA
Magic Toolbox
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Rakovo Jewish families:

...

Updated: 20 January 2014

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 November 2013