Rafaynovo, Ukraine
Рафайново, Yкраïна

also known as:
Rafajnaújfalu (HU), Rafajna Nové Selo (CZ), Rafainovo (RU)

48°19'29" N / 22°29'15" E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Rafaynovo   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1920 and 1938-1944) with the name of Rafajnaújfalu   in Bereg megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1920-1938) with the name of Rafajna Nové Selo   in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Rafainovo    and, since 1991, known as Rafaynovo, in the Berehivskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Rafaynovo are Rafajna-Újfalu, Rafaylovo, Rafaynovo, Rafajnowo, Rafaynovo and Rafajnovo.

Rafaynovo is located about 15 miles WNW of Berehove (Beregszász).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2013 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Bereg megye/Rafajnaújfalu (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Bereg megye/Rafajnaújfalu
Austro-Hungary Military Map: Bereg megye/Rafajnaújfalu (Click map to enlarge it)


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Rafaynovo in the late 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 3 and by 1910, the Jewish population was 45.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population decreased to 41. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture. Of the youth groups, the most active were the Orthodox, such as Pirhei Agudat Israel.

By 1930, the Jewish population dropped to 28.

With the Hungarian occupation of Rafaynovo in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, Jews from Rafaynovo were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population was 28 and it was at this time, a few Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Rafaynovo were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Rafaynovo were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Rafaynovo had about 974 inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
Budappest, c. 1941


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Magic Toolbox
Joel SCHWARTZ, USA
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Rafaynovo Jewish families:

...

Updated: 21 November 2014

Copyright ©2013 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 01 November 2013