Radvanka, Ukraine
Радванка, Yкраïна

[ Radvanka is part of the city limits of Uzhhorod (Ungvár) today. ]

also known as:
Radváncz (HU), Radvanka (CZ), Radvanka (RU)

48°08' N / 23°49' E


~ Introduction ~

( Click the arrow in the buttons below for pronunciation. )

Radvanka   was part of the Kingdom of Hungary (11th century - 1918 and 1938-1944) with the name of Radváncz   in Ung megye (county), next part of Czechoslovakia (1918-1938) with the name of Radvanka in Podkarpatská Rus (Sub-Carpathia), then part of the Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic (1945-1991) with the name of Radvanka and, since 1991, known as Radvanka, in the Uzhhorodskiy rayon (district) of Zakarpats'ka oblast (county) of Ukraine.

Other spellings/names for Radvanka are Radvánc and Radvanc.

Today, Radvanka is part of the city limits of Uzhhorod (Ungvár).



~ Maps ~

Zakarpats'ka oblast, Ukraine
Map: Copyright ©2014 by Marshall J. KATZ


NOTE: Clicking a link will open a new page.

1910 Map: Ung megye/Radváncz (Click map to enlarge it)
1910 Map (Topographical): Ung megye/Radváncz


~ History ~

Jews probably settled in Radvanka in the late 18th century.

In 1880, the Jewish population was 357 (of a total population of 854).

In 1910, the Jewish population was 361.

By 1921, during the Czechoslovakian period, the Jewish population decreased to 330. A number of Jews were engaged in agriculture, while others were involved in the trades and commerce.

In 1930, the Jewish population was 699.

With the Hungarian occupation of Radvanka in March, 1939, Jews were persecuted and pushed out of their occupations. In 1940-41, Jews from Radvanka were drafted into forced labor battalions and others were drafted for service on the Eastern front, where most died.

By 1941, the Jewish population had increased to about 725 and it was at this time, Jewish families without Hungarian citizenship were expelled to Nazi occupied Ukrainian territory, to Kamenets-Podolski, and murdered there.

The remaining Jews of Radvanka were deported to Auschwitz late May, 1944.

A great many of the Jews from Radvanka were murdered in Auschwitz and any survivors settled elsewhere.

In 2001, Radvanka had about 3,000 (est.) inhabitants and no Jews live there today.


Sources (portions):
Budapest


This page is hosted at no cost to the public by JewishGen, Inc., a non-profit corporation. If you feel there is a benefit to you in accessing this site, your JewishGen-erosity is appreciated.



Created and Compiled by: Marshall J. KATZ, USA
with assistance from
Leya ARONSON, Canada
M. Y. EHRENREICH, USA
jAlbum
Nikoli KATZ, USA
Debbi KORMAN, USA
Magic Toolbox
Joel SCHNITZER, USA
Amos Israel ZEZMER, France
and the following

JewishGen members/descendants and contributors of Radvanka Jewish families:

...

Updated: 20 December 2015

Copyright ©2014 Marshall J. Katz All rights reserved.

Back to KehilaLinks KehilaLinks Top of page JewishGen Back to JewishGen

Top of Page


Visitors since: 20 October 2014